amsterdam


french | italian | asian | sushi | hispanic | bars
brown/dutch | grand cafes | hip | night | drink&eat | other

venues | bars
arts | historical | other
a-f | g-k | o-z
clubs | bars | leather | hotels
dance | lounge | gay

deluxe | expensive | moderate | gay | budget | hostels | campsites

map












events
menu
amadeus
bal masque
dazzleville 
evotions 
loveland
NYE switch
rough & chique
qountdown 
amsterdam united
butter
dynasty 
juice 
mad men
NYE with shakespeare
supperclub
welcome to the future
arrival
dance away
escape 
knalfuif 
melkweg
panama
T.N.T.
wicked jazz sounds

- info 2010 not yet available!
    
So here they are: Amsterdam's new year's eve parties! This list is updated as soon as new info arrives, so check for changes. If you can't get a ticket, or if you would rather party outside, you can go to one of the main squares like the Dam or the Rembrandtplein. If you're into really loud bangers go to the Nieuwmarkt, the hub of Amsterdam's Chinese community. The roof of the NEMO museum is open to the public and offers a spectacular view of the various fireworks.

  
 
Amadeus NYE
Felix Meritis
Keizersgracht 324


Line-up:
Room 1: Victor Coral, Kareem Raïhani, Freddy Spool, The Funky Bastard
Room 2: San Proper, We are the boys
Room 3: Quartier Mustache
Room 4: hosted by vault events.

Cover €75, 9.30pm-5am.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Amsterdam United
Westergasfabriek
Haarlemmerweg 8-10.

Line-up:
21:00-23:15: San Proper & Melon, VJ Lottez
23:15-00:00: Amsterdam Assholes (live), VJ Campati & Vandenberg
00:00-02:00: Anton Pieete & Bart Skils, VJ Out of Order
02:00-04:00: 2000 and One & Daniel Sanchez, VJ K&C
04:00-06:00: Dave Clarke, VJ Eye Supply
06:00-07:00: Ritzi Lee & Carlos Rios, VJ Chamatric
.
Cover €57.50, 10pm-7am. 

  
 
 
 
Arrival 10
Passenger Terminal Amsterdam
Piet Heinkade 27


Line-up: Dr. Lektroluv, Funkerman, Isis, 16 Bit Lolita’s, Marcello, The Funky Bastard, MC MarxMan.

Cover €45, 9pm-5am.
 
 
 

 


Bal Masqué MMX
Paradiso
Weteringschans 6-8 (626 45 21).

Line-up: BeatClub ft Charles the Magician & Ir. Vendermeulen, DJ's Sven & Tetteroo, Disctwins, Novak 3D Disco. Bollywood disco in the basement. Dresscode: mask!
Cover €37.50, starts 10pm.
 
  
  
   
 
Butter New Year's Eve
Supperclub Cruise
Ruyterkade, pier 4 (behind Central Station)

Line-up:
Bart B More, Jaziah, Brian S & Victor Coral with a special "Back 2 back RUSH set", Kenneth G, When Harry Met Sally & TESSisMORE, Hitmeister D, Jim Aasgier, Hitch, Nizzle, MC Dan Stez.

Cover €60, 11pm-6am.
 
 
  
 
 
Dance Away into 2010
Hotel Arena
's Gravesandestraat 51 (850 24 00).

Line-up: Wiebthroat, Sir Edward, Joshua Walter, Off The Wall, Robert Feelgood, Jaziah, Carita La Nina.

Cover €50, 10pm-4am.
 
 
  
 
 
Dazzleville
NDSM
TT Neveritaweg 15.

Line-up:
Dj's:
Dub Tuan, El Bongo, Frankie D., Elfje, Poly Esta, Natashka, Bas M, Ishtar, Roger23, Steven De Peven , Marco Solo , Ramchez, Johnny Torpedo vs Dr. Bikini, Joey Cumberdale, Makcim, Chris Mo' Mills, Quartier Mustache, Legowelt, David Funk, Tron, Terry Toner, Clockwork, Dax, Paul Sebastian & Teenage Luck, Myrkur, Presk, Astroposer, Chrome, Ew00t , Dj Plus.
Live:
Alden Tyrell, Orgue Electronique, Pedro Delgados, Anomalys, Subsonics, The Anacondas, Lan, The Cox, Minimatic, Supercity, Dentex.

Cover €45 presale/€55 door, 9pm-6am. 
 
  

 
 
Dynasty
Apollohal
Apollolaan 4.

Line-up: Sugar Hill Gang (US), Ron Carroll (US), Loïs Lane (Motown Set), Wicked Jazz Sounds, Alex van Oostrom, Sander Hucke, Silverius.

Cover €65, 9pm-5am.  

  
 

 
   
 
Escape 09/10
Escape

Rembrandtplein 11 (622 11 11).

Line-up: Bingoplayers, Prok & Fitch (uk), Raymundo, Frederik Abas, Joshua Walter, Ruby Wax, Danney, Martein, Lars Vegas.

Cover €60, 10pm-5am.  
  
 
  
 
 
Evotions
Powerzone
Daniel Goedkoopstraat 1-3 (681 88 66). [subway stop 'Spaklerweg']

Line-up: Secret Cinema, Remy, Derrick May, Ille Bitch, Rauwkost, Sneak, Gideon Bouwens, Jason Shae, Pete Bandit, Tom Ruijg, Unders, William Kouam Djokotba.
Cover €60, 10pm-6am.  

 
 
 
   
Juice NYE
Club Home
Wagenstraat 4-7

Line-up: Chuckie, Jaziah, Yab & others.

Cover €25 presale/€35 door, 11pm-4am. 
   
 
 
    
  
Knalfuif
Westerunie
Klönne plein 4-6

Line-up:
Transformatorhuis:
Rekord3r: Wouter De Moor, Secret Cinema, Polder (live) (aka Lauhaus & Labeij), Juan Sanchez, Kabale Und Liebe, Banda Bassotti
Westerunie:
Diep XL, Beesmunt Soundsystem, Zender vs Black Tie, Rhino (aka Breezer), Dr. Bob, 11je
Westerliefde:
Bubbles Seq Lounge, Freddy Spool, Brian S., Wanka
Westergasterras:
Karaoke Disco Club

Cover €50, 9pm-6am.  
  
 
   
 
 
Loveland
Krasnapolsky
Dam 9 (554 91 11).

Line-up:
T-Dansant:
Godard, Sergio Flores (AUT), Roog, Ron Carroll
Fire!:
Marnix, Terry Toner, Michel de Hey, Philip Young
Rock 'n Rave:
Joost van Bellen, Boemklatsch, Wannabe A Star, Melomanics en Aux Raus.
Cover €65, 9pm-5am.   
   
   
 
 
  
Mad Men New Years
Boom Chicago
Leidseplein 12

Line-up: DJ Patrick & DJ Raven (Bang! Bang!), La Vinia, Jolly Pigeon Breeders.

Cover €40, 10pm-5am.  
   
 
 
 
 
Melkweg NYE
Melkweg
Lijnbaansgracht 234 (624 17 77).

Line-up: SebastiAn, DJ Feadz, Le Le (live) & more.

Cover €40, 10pm-6am.

  
   
 
 
NYE Switch Sounds Like Techno
Schram Filmstudio's
Grasweg 50

Line-up: Len Faki (DE), Octave One (US), Sandwell District, Regis & Function (DE), Billy Nasty (UK), Tom Hades (BE) Par Grindvik (DE), Jan Liefhebber, Invite, Staas, Update, Juriaan, Rick Angel.

Cover €50 presale/€60 door, 9pm-7am. 
   
  
 
 
NYE With Shakespeare
Stanislavski
Leidseplein 26

Line-up: DJ Lustige Lola und Weltschmerz, Meester Moeilijk & Sjonnie Disco & DJ Wiebthroat.
Café Cox: Friends of Orkater LIVE, Merals Harem, The Tunes, JR and the lazy Batteries & more.

Cover €99 with drinks, 149 with drinks & dinner. 
   
  
 
 
 
Panama NYE
Panama
Oostelijke Handelskade 4 (311 86 86).

80's & 90's music.

Cover €45, 10pm-4am.
 
 
  
 
 
Rough & Chique
Jimmy Woo
Korte Leidsedwarsstraat 18.

Line-up: Flava, Fullscale, Yab, Dj Soho, Mc Iceman.

Cover €55, 11pm-5am.
  
 
  
 
 
 
Supperclub NYE
Supperclub
Jonge Roelensteeg 21.

Line-up tba.

Cover €70, 0-4am.

  
 

 
 
T.N.T. Terug naar Toen
Odeon
Singel 460 (624 97 11).

Line-up: Hitmeister D, Mike Scott, Gino Christiano, Jordy Lopez, Solars, Disco-Dick, Mcmel Talkalot, D-Vario & Skez, Vj Betamax, De Ik Heb Me Mavo Dj-Crew, Vj Betamax, Alice In Wonderland.

Cover €40, 11pm-1am.
 
 
   

   
 
Qountdown
Heineken Music Hall

Arena Boulevard 590 (311 38 71) [subway stop Strandvliet/Arena].

Line-up:
Area 1:
B-Front, Beat Providers, Crypsis, D-Block & S-Te-Fan, Dailucia, Gostosa, Isaac, Luna, Noisecontrollers, Ran-D, Slim Shore, The Prophet, Zany, Mc Ruffian.
Area 2:
Bountyhunter, Coone, Endymion, Fausto, Gizmo, Ruthless, Mc Villain.
Cover €49, 9pm-7am.
 
    
 
 
Welcome to the Future
Studio 80
Rembrandtplein 17.

Line-up: Shinedoe, Dorine Dorado, Gideon Bouwens, Wouter De Moor, More Tbc.

Cover €30, 10pm-5am.
 
 
 
 
 
Wicked Jazz Sounds
Sugar Factory
Lijnbaansgracht 238.

Line-up tba.

Cover €35, 0:15am-5am.

   
   

   
  
 

 

 
 
 
amsterdam | eat | drink | smoke | gay | club | red lights | hotels | sights | tips
 
 
 
 
 
 
  copyright © 2018 amsterdam hotspots
privacy policy | terms of use